Robinson v. Warden Mansfield Correctional Institution
[…] decided not to accept the plea agreement. The actual conflict which
existed between Carter and Robinson disappeared once Carter turned
down the offer. Counsel's dual representation of Carter and Robinson did
not adversely affect counsel's representation of Robinson.
Failure to Seek Severance
{¶ 120} Robinson next argues that his counsel was ineffective for failing to
request separate trials for Carter and Robinson. He claims that counsel's
ineffectiveness in this regard allowed damning evidence against Carter to
be used against him as well. Joinder is governed by R.C. 2945.13, which
provides as follows:
8
{¶ 121} “When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a felony,
except a capital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for
good cause shown on application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or
one or more of said defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to
be tried separately.”
{¶ 122} The law favors joinder because a single trial will conserve time and
expense and may minimize the potentially disparate outcomes that can
result from successive trials before different juries. State v. Schiebel (1990),
55 Ohio St.3d 71, 86-87; State v.