Penn, LLC et al v. Prosper Business Development Corporation, et al
[…] that it conferred a benefit upon the Law Firm Defendants and because Plaintiffs make no
allegation that the Law Firm Defendants’ retention of the benefit conferred upon it by
BigResearch would be unjust. The Law Firm Defendants’ arguments are well taken.
With regard to conferring a benefit upon the Law Firm Defendants, these defendants
correctly argue that there is a legal distinction between a limited liability company, like
BigResearch, and its members. In Ohio, an attorney’s duties to a limited liability company run
only to the company itself and not to its members. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1705.61 (“Absent an
express agreement to the contrary, a person providing goods to or performing services for a
26
limited liability company owes no duty to, incurs no liability or obligation to, and is not in
privity with the members or creditors of the limited liability company by reason of providing
goods to or performing services for the limited liability company.”). Thus, here, the benefit of
being paid for its legal services was a benefit conferred upon the Law Firm Defendants by
BigResearch, not Penn. Penn therefore, could only file this claim derivatively on behalf of
BigResearch.