Lewis v. Huntington Bancshares Incorporated et al
[…] In any action or proceeding based on any act or omission . . . no employer shall be
subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the
employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the Fair Labor
Standards Act of 1938, as amended . . . if he pleads and proves that the act or
omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on
any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of
the agency of the United States specified in subsection (b) of this section . . . .
16
See 29 U.S.C. § 259(a). Subsection (b)(1) includes the Administrator of the WHD of the DOL.
29 U.S.C. § 259(b)(1). If an employer can prove this affirmative defense, it will act as a bar to
“the action or proceeding, notwithstanding that after such act or omission, such administrative
regulation, order, ruling, approval, interpretation, practice, or enforcement policy is modified or
rescinded or is determined by judicial authority to be invalid or of no legal effect.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 259(a).
To establish a good faith affirmative defense under § 259, an employer must show that it
acted in: (1) reliance on; and (2) conformity with a WHD regulation, Opinion Letter, or
Administrator’s Interpretation; and (3) in good faith. 29 U.S.C. § 259(a); Frank v. McQuigg,