Lewis v. Huntington Bancshares Incorporated et al
[…] 4
The Court explain that time was of the essence because “the commencement of a collective action under
§ 216(b) does not toll the statute of limitations period for plaintiffs who have failed to opt-in,” (Doc. 45)
(quoting Musarra v. Digital Dish, Inc., No. C2-05-545, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 110003, at *7 (S.D. Ohio
Mar. 24, 2008)), and, therefore, “the motion for conditional class certification should be addressed before
Huntington’s defense on the merits is ripe,” id. (citing Heaps v. Safelite Solutions,
LLC, No. 2:10 CV 729, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 40089, at *4 (S.D. Ohio Apr. 5, 2011)).
5
Section 4111.03(A) of the Ohio Revised Code states: “An employer shall pay an employee for overtime
at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee’s wage rate for hours worked in excess of forty
hours in one workweek, in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the exemptions of section
7 and section 13 of the ‘Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,’ 52 Stat. 1060, 29 U.S.C.A. 207, 213, as
amended.” Huntington argues that, in light of this language, “a state-law overtime compensation claim
5
prejudice; (2) grant partial judgment in this matter on behalf of Defendant; and (3) deny