Kilroy v. Husted
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-3(a)(3) (federal Medicaid statute defines “person with an ownership or control interest” as a person who has directly or indirectly an ownership interest of 5% or more); 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395nn(a)(1), (c)(1) (federal Medicaid statute provisions prohibit a 3 physician from making a referral to any entity if that entity is capable of presenting a Medicaid claim if the physician or members of his immediate family has a financial relationship with the entity, except if the relationship is ownership of shares of publicly traded corporations); Ohio Rev. Code § 5111.031(A)(4) (Ohio Medicaid statute defines “owner” as “any person having at least five per cent ownership in a noninstitutional Medicaid provider”).1 Defendant’s arguments are not well taken.