Hagy et al v. Demers & Adams, LLC et al
[…] For the reasons
that follow, this Court disagrees.
As a starting point, this Court notes that the OCSPA has a
two-year statute of limitations. O.R.C. §1345.10(C). Therefore,
both the June 8, 2010 communication from the Law Firm Defendants
as well as the June 30, 2010 communication from the Law Firm
Defendants can form the basis of the OCSPA violation. As with
the FDCPA, the OCSPA has a “remedial purpose and must
accordingly be liberally construed in favor of consumers.”
Charvat v. Farmers Ins. Columbus, Inc., 178 Ohio App.3d 118, 133
(Franklin Cty. 2008).
Under O.R.C. §1345.02(A), “[n]o supplier shall commit an
unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a
-17-
consumer transaction.” O.R.C. §1345.03, in contrast, deals with
unconscionable acts or practices rather than deceptive acts or
practices. It states “[n]o supplier shall commit an
unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer
transaction.” O.R.C. §1345.03(A).