Hagy et al v. Demers & Adams, LLC et al
[…] The court concluded that the FDCPA treats the consumer
and his attorney as legally separate entities and therefore a
communication to a consumer’s attorney would not be considered a
communication to the consumer, and thus would not be actionable.
Guerrero, 499 F.3d at 935. To support this conclusion, the court
pointed to 15 U.S.C. §1692c(a)(2), which requires that a debt
collector who knows that a consumer has retained counsel
regarding the subject debt may contact counsel, but may not
generally contact the consumer directly without the attorney’s
consent. Id. The court also pointed to 15 U.S.C. §1692c(b),
which requires that a debt collector not communicate with “any
person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer
reporting agency, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or
the attorney of the debt collector,” as evidence that consumers
and their attorneys are treated separately. Finally, the court
-9-
pointed out that the definition of “consumer” included the
consumer’s “spouse, parent. . ., guardian, executor, or
administrator” and did not include the consumer’s attorney. 15
U.S.C. §1692c(d). Id.