Hagy et al v. Demers & Adams, LLC et al
[…] (Doc.
#42 at 11). As such, the Court shall not revisit the issue here.
15
C. Alleged Violations of the OCSPA
The Court now turns to the Hagys’ OCSPA claims.
The Hagys
allege that the Law Firm Defendants knowingly committed unfair,
deceptive, and unconscionable acts and/or practices in violation
of O.R.C. §§1345.02 and/or 1345.03, and they are therefore
entitled to relief under O.R.C. §1345.09. (Amend. Compl., #18,
¶¶28-31).
Under O.R.C. §1345.02(A), “[n]o supplier shall commit an
unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a
consumer transaction.”
Section 1345.03, which pertains to
unconscionable acts or practices, provides that “[n]o supplier
shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with
a consumer transaction.” O.R.C. §1345.03(A).
Both sections
indicate that such acts or practices violate the section “whether
[they] occur[] before, during, or after the transaction.”
O.R.C.
§§1345.02(A) and 1345.03(A).
In its Order on the motion to dismiss, this Court determined