Adkins v. Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co., L.P.A.
[…] taken in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(5); (d) the utilization of false and deceptive means to collect or to attempt to collect a debt in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e)(10); 3 (e) engaging in conduct which had the natural consequence of oppressing and abusing plaintiff and the class of persons she seeks to represent in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692d; (f) the use of a false, misleading and deceptive representation or means to collect a debt in violation of 155 U.S.C. § 1692e; and, (g) the use of unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt in violation of 15 U.S.C.§ 1692f. III. Arguments of the Parties A. Defendant Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co. L.P.A. Defendant argues that the venue requirements of 15 U.S.C. § 1692i do not apply to garnishment proceedings. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2)(A) and (B), “a debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer” other than enforcing an interest in real property, must bring the action in the judicial district where the consumer signed the contract being sued upon or where the consumer resided at the commencement of the action.