Adkins v. Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co., L.P.A.
[…] Mercy Hosp. of Monroe, 451 F.2d 171, 173 (6th Cir. 1983), the court must focus on whether the claimant is entitled to offer evidence to support the claims, rather than whether the plaintiff will ultimately prevail, see McDaniel v. Rhodes, 512 F. Supp. 117, 120 (S.D. Ohio 1981). A federal court cannot consider extrinsic evidence in determining whether a complaint states a claim upon which relief can be granted. See Roth Steel Prods., 705 F.2d at 155-56. V. Discussion Section 1692i of title 15 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part: (a) Venue Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall– ... (2) . . . bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity-(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action. 8 15 U.S.C. § 1692i. Here, the parties dispute whether the language of the statute stating “any legal action on a debt against a consumer” encompasses a garnishment proceeding attaching plaintiff’s earnings. The Sixth Circuit has not had occasion to rule on the matter, and the parties rely on competing caselaw, which is not binding on this Court. In Fox v.