James v. Kaiser Aluminum Fabricated Products, LLC et al
[…] Tingle,
692 F.3d at 531 (quoting Braithwaite, 258 F.3d at 493–94)).
In sum, plaintiff has presented a prima facie claim for discrimination as well as
affirmative evidence to rebut defendant’s honest-belief defense that supports her claim
that she was discriminated against for exercising her rights under the FMLA. The Court
denies defendant’s motion for summary judgment as to this claim.
B. Retaliation under Ohio Law
Plaintiff’s remaining claim alleges that defendant retaliated against her in
violation of Ohio Revised Code § 4112. Section 4112.02(l) bars discrimination against a
person who: “has opposed any unlawful discriminatory practice defined in this section or
because that person has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner
in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under sections 4112.01 to 4112.07 of the
Revised Code.” Plaintiff asserts that defendant retaliated against her for filing an internal
grievance alleging gender discrimination. Doc. 3 at 10.
Analysis of potential violations under § 4112 tracks that applied in federal
discrimination cases. See, e.g., Little Forrest Med. Ctr. v.