Swogger v. Yonak et al
[…] de minimis to state an Eighth Amendment claim. Here, plaintiff fails to alleged that he
suffered any physical injury. Jarriett v. Wilson, 162 Fed. Appx. 394, 400 (6th Cir. 2005).
3
Because Swogger has not alleged that he suffered a physical injury as required by
section 1997e(e), his Eighth Amendment claim should be DISMISSED.
Defendants’ motion to dismiss does not address plaintiff’s remaining claims for
violations of his Fourth and Fourteenth Amendment rights and for negligence, gross
negligence, and negligent infliction of emotional stress. However, under 42 U.S.C.
1997e(c)(1), “[t]he court shall on its own motion . . . dismiss any action brought with
respect to prison conditions under section 1983 of this title, . . . by a prisoner confined in
any jail, prison, or other correctional facility if the court is satisfied that the action is
frivolous, malicious, fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. . . .”
Plaintiff’s claims based on negligence fail. The Supreme Court has held that the
Due Process Clause is not implicated by a negligent act of an official causing
unintended loss of or injury to life, liberty, or property. Daniels v. Williams, 474 U.S. 327,
328 (1986).