Great Northern Insurance Company et al v. Brentlinger Enterprises et al
[…] Although the consumer
expectation test is no longer an independent test, neither Krumpelbeck nor the language of §
2307.75(B) indicates that the Court’s role is to weigh the foreseeable risk factors. As stated
above, unless no genuine issue of material fact exists as to any factor under § 2307.75(B)—
which would be rare considering the fact-intensive nature of the factors and a design defect
claim—summary judgment on the basis of failure to prove foreseeable risk will generally be
inappropriate.
In light of this Court’s interpretation of Krumpelbeck and § 2307.75(B), this Court will
address each nonexclusive factor to determine whether genuine issues of material fact exist. As
to (B)(1), and (B)(3)—“the nature and magnitude of the risks of harm associated with that
41
design,” and the “likelihood that that design or formulation would cause harm” in light of the
intended and reasonably foreseeable uses of the product—this Court finds that there are genuine
issues of material fact precluding summary judgment. While Defendants will present evidence