Great Northern Insurance Company et al v. Brentlinger Enterprises et al
[…] economic damages—i.e., the vehicle itself and incidentals related to the Patrick’s lodging while
their home was being repaired—and not for compensatory damages related to damage to the
Patricks’ home. By its language, Plaintiffs argue, OPLA does not abrogate such a claim, since
OPLA defines a product liability claim as one that seeks to recover compensatory damages, not
economic damages, for physical injury to person, emotional distress, or physical damage to
property other than the product in question. Further, Plaintiffs argue that O.R.C. § 2307.72(C)
28
supports their reading of O.R.C. § 2307.71(A)(13). O.R.C. § 2307.72(C) is an OPLA provision
covering damages, and it states:
Any recovery of compensatory damages for economic loss based on a claim
that is asserted in a civil action, other than a product liability claim, is not
subject to sections 2307.71 to 2307.79 of the Revised Code, but may occur
under the common law of this state . . .
O.R.C. § 2307.72(C) (emphasis added).
To be clear, although OPLA does not classify a claim for economic damages as a
“product liability claim,” that does not mean that OPLA precludes recovery of economic
damages entirely. Instead, OPLA makes any recovery of economic damages contingent on an