Great Northern Insurance Company et al v. Brentlinger Enterprises et al
[…] five nonexclusive considerations that the court should discuss when determining foreseeable risk.
That being said, the appellate court in Krumpelbeck acknowledged that the consumer expectation
test was plaintiff’s “primary basis” for arguing that foreseeable risk existed, and still went on to
hold that the district court erred in its foreseeable risk analysis by failing to consider the
consumer expectation test. This suggests that a genuine issue of material fact concerning the
consumer expectation test is enough for the determination of foreseeable risk to go to the jury.
Further, § 2307.75(B) makes clear that “[t]he foreseeable risks associated with the design
or formulation of a product shall be determined by considering factors including, but not limited
to” the five factors listed in the statute. Thus, while OPLA directs Courts to consider the five
factors, it contains no directive in how to weigh these factors. Accordingly, the holding in
Krumpelbeck and the language of OPLA are both consistent with this Court’s holding that each