Great Northern Insurance Company et al v. Brentlinger Enterprises et al
[…] address Defendants’ contention that Plaintiffs have failed to pursue a manufacturing defect
theory or failure to warn theory. (Doc. 81). As such, the Court will address only Plaintiffs’
design defect theory, and assume Plaintiffs have discarded other theories to establish product
liability.
a. Design Defect
Under Ohio Law, a product is defective in design “if, at the time it left the control of its
manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation ... exceeded the
benefits associated with that design or formulation.” O.R.C. § 2307.75(A). According to
Subsection B of § 2370.75, “[t]he foreseeable risks associated with the design or formulation of a
product shall be determined by considering factors including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) The nature and magnitude of the risks of harm associated with that design or
formulation in light of the intended and reasonably foreseeable uses,
modifications, or alterations of the product;
(2) The likely awareness of product users, whether based on warnings, general
knowledge, or otherwise, of those risks of harm;
(3) The likelihood that that design or formulation would cause harm in light of the
intended and reasonably foreseeable uses, modifications, or alterations of the
product;
(4) The extent to which that design or formulation conformed to any applicable
public or private product standard that was in effect when the product left the
control of its manufacturer;
33
(5) The extent to which that design or formulation is more dangerous than a
reasonably prudent consumer would expect when used in an intended or
reasonably foreseeable manner.
O.R.C. § 2307.75(B). “Foreseeable risk” means:
a risk of harm that satisfies both of the following:
(a) It is associated with an intended or reasonably foreseeable use, modification,
or alteration of a product in question.