Burgan Express for General Rading and Contracting Co. et al v. Atwood et al
[…] that are compatible with the requirements of the due process of law.” Consistent with the
Supreme Court’s holding in Hilton that procedural differences alone are not grounds for setting
aside a foreign judgment, “The Uniform Act and Ohio law do not contemplate that foreign
judgments only become enforceable when exact Ohio's procedures are followed. Instead, the
statute concerns itself with whether the foreign court offers a fair procedure generally compatible
with the due process obligations of notice and opportunity to be heard.” Samyang, 2005 WL
2711526 at *6. Ohio Rev. Code § 2329.92 specifically states a judgment shall not be recognized
under § 2329.91 if:
(1)
The defendant in the proceedings in the foreign court did not receive
notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend;
(2)
The foreign country judgment was obtained by fraud;
(3)
The claim for relief on which the foreign country judgment is based is
repugnant to the public policy of this state;
(4)
The foreign country judgment conflicts with another conclusive and final
judgment;
10
(5)
The proceedings in the foreign court were contrary to an agreement
between the parties under which the dispute in question was to be settled
otherwise than by proceedings in that court;
(6)
If jurisdiction was based only on personal service, the foreign court was a
seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of the action.
Thus, the overall thrust of Ohio and federal law concerning recognition of foreign judgments is