Hohenstein v. MGC Mortgage Inc et al
[…] notably suspect. See Doscher, 75 F. App’x at 997 (affirming dismissal of a complaint that asked
a district court to block a foreclosure sale). The Court declines to dismiss sua sponte any portion
of Plaintiff’s case at this time. There will be time enough for additional orders or motions
practice to address any such basis for dismissal.
Alternatively, Defendants also argue that the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283,
precludes issuance of the temporary restraining order that Plaintiff seeks. Another judicial
13
officer has explained the applicable rationale as follows:
Title 28 U.S.C. § 2283, the Anti–Injunction Act states, in full, that “[a] court
of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court
except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its
jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.” Unless the injunction falls
within one of the three specifically defined exceptions, the Act creates an absolute
prohibition against enjoining state court proceedings, Atlantic Coast Line R.R. Co.
v. Bhd. of Locomotive Eng’rs, 398 U.S. 281, 286–87, 90 S.Ct. 1739, 26 L.Ed.2d 234