Wilder v. Doctor John Doe #1 et al
[…] Truitt v. County of Wayne, 148 F.3d 644, 648 (6th Cir. 1998). Davis, at *12. Here, Mr. Wilder has identified only two reasons why the statute of limitations should be tolled: the failure of his attorney to file an action in a timely fashion despite Mr. Wilder’s best effort to have him do so, and the fact of Mr. Wilder’s imprisonment. As to his imprisonment, the statutory section Mr. Wilder cites in support of that argument applies only to actions brought against prisoners, not actions in which they are the plaintiffs. See Ohio Rev. Code §2305.15(B)(“When a person is imprisoned for the commission of any offense, the time of the person's imprisonment shall not be computed as any part of any period of limitation, as provided in section 2305.09, 2305.10, 2305.11, 2305.113, or 2305.14 of the Revised Code, within which any person must bring any action against the imprisoned person”)(emphasis supplied).