Chillicothe Chiropractic and Wellness Center v. Sibelius
[…] In that Order, the Court set forth the governing authority as follows: 9 A party to an ALJ hearing may request MAC review upon filing a written request. 42 C.F.R. § 405.1102(a)(1). MAC may also review cases on its own motion. Id. § 405.1110. CMS or contractors may also refer a case to the MAC in order for the MAC to consider whether to review the case on its own motion. Referral is governed by § 405.1110, which states in relevant part: (1) CMS or any of its contractors may refer a case to the MAC if, in their view, the decision or dismissal contains an error of law material to the outcome of the claim or presents a broad policy or procedural issue that may affect the public interest. 42 C.F.R. § 405.1110(b)(1). When deciding whether to accept review, the standard of review the MAC applies if CMS did not participate in the ALJ proceedings or appear as a party, as was the case here, is described later in the section: The MAC will accept review if the decision or dismissal contains an error of law material to the outcome of the case or presents a broad policy or procedural issue that may affect the general public interest. In deciding whether to accept review, the MAC will limit its consideration of the ALJ’s action to those exceptions raised by CMS. Id. § 405.1110(c)(2). Once the MAC accepts a case for review, review is de novo. Id. § 405.1100(c). The MAC may “adopt, modify, or reverse the decision or dismissal, may remand the case to an ALJ for further proceedings or may dismiss a hearing request.” Id. § 405.1110(d); see also § 405.1128. (Sept. 30, 2013 Order 3–4, ECF No. 22.) Applying the foregoing authority, because the MAC’s decision does not identify a policy or procedural issue affecting general public interest that prompted it to accept review, the issue of whether the MAC properly