Chillicothe Chiropractic and Wellness Center v. Sibelius
[…] (ECF No. 2.) In its opening brief, Plaintiff argued that the MAC exceeded its jurisdictional authority when it reviewed the ALJ’s decision. (ECF No. 15.) Plaintiff alternatively argued that it had carried its burden to demonstrate that the sampling method the Secretary utilized was invalid such that this Court should overturn the MAC’s decision and reinstate the ALJ’s decision. Upon review of the parties’ briefing, the Court determined that neither party had properly interpreted the review provisions set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 1110. (Sept. 30, 2013 Order 6, ECF No. 22.) The Court explained as follows: The parties’ agreed interpretation contradicts the language of § 405.1110(c)(2). That section begins “[t]he MAC will accept for review if the decision or dismissal contains an error of law . . . .” Id. § 405.1110(c)(2) (emphasis added). As such, it only establishes the standard of review MAC applies when deciding whether to accept a case for review on its own motion. In fact, Defendant misquotes the language of the rule.