Hannon v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] the decision-making process, the outcome would be different.
Turning briefly to the evidence plaintiff submitted with his
statement of errors, the Commissioner is correct that none of
this evidence would change the result in this case.
Some of it
is dated well after the ALJ made her decision, and none of it
adds much of significance to the record.
Although one of
plaintiff’s new items of evidence - that he has been relieved of
his student loan repayment obligation due to disability - might
seem to relate to the same question presented here, 20 C.F.R.
§416.904 provides that “[a] decision by any nongovernmental
agency or any other governmental agency about whether you are
disabled or blind is based on its rules and is not our decision
about whether you are disabled or blind.”
Although, if that
decision is made before an ALJ decides the social security case,
the ALJ must consider it as part of all the evidence, see Social
Security Ruling 06-3p, that is not what happened here.
The ALJ
in this case did not know about the other disability decision