Gabel v. Hudson et al
[…] negligence has been met, "there is no claim under Ohio law upon which relief may
be granted .... " Haynes, 887 F.2d at 705. See also Bowman
v. Shawnee State
Univ., 220 F.3d 456, 460 n. 3 (6th Cir. 2000). Finally, the Court disagrees with
plaintiff's assertion that a prior a dismissal without prejudice in the Ohio Court of
Claims based on a failure to comply with Ohio Civ. R. 10(d)(2) forever bars a
plaintiff's claim or is otherwise unfair. See, e.g., Ohio Civ. R. 1O(D)(2)(d) (providing
that a dismissal for failure to comply with this rule is "a failure otherwise than on the
merits"); O.R.C. § 2305.19(A) (permitting a claim that "fails otherwise than upon the
merits" to "commence a new action within one year after the date of ... the plaintiff's
failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable
statute of limitations, whichever occurs later'').
5
~------------
Ill.
THE STATE OF OHIO'S OBJECTIONS
As noted supra, the Magistrate Judge expressed no opinion, based on the
present record, whether defendant Finney may properly be characterized as a state
official entitled to civil immunity under O.R.C. § 9.86; she therefore permitted the