American Signature, Inc. v. EXTREME LINEN, LLC
[…] Further, an offer must be definite as to its terms. Studebaker, 1996 WL 491795 at *2-3. A valid
and binding contract comes into existence when an offer is accepted. Dyno Const. Co. v.
McWane, Inc., 198 F.3d 567, 572 (6th Cir. 1999). The manifestation of assent by the offeree
constitutes the acceptance. Ford, 86 Ohio App. 3d 364, 380-81; see also El-Seblani v. IndyMac
Mortgage Servs., 510 F. App'x 425, 430 (6th Cir. 2013) (“Unless acceptance is unambiguous and
in strict conformance with the offer, no contract is formed.”) (internal citations omitted).
Ohio Revised Code § 1302.07(A), the state’s codification of UCC § 2–204, provides that “a
contract for the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement,
including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” See Ohio
Rev. Code § 1302.07(A); see also Energy Mktg. Servs., Inc., 186 F.R.D. 369, 374 (S.D. Ohio
1999) aff'd, 229 F.3d 1151 (6th Cir. 2000); Tlg Electronics, Inc. v. Newcome Corp., No. 01AP–
821, 2002 WL 338203, at *2 (Ohio Ct.App. Mar. 5, 2002).