Jolivette v. Husted et al
[…] Code § 3513.05. As to independent candidates, Ohio Revised Code § 3513.262 provides in part that “[w]ritten protests against nominating petitions [of independent candidates] may be filed by any qualified elector eligible to vote for the candidate whose nominating petition he objects to[.]” (Emphasis added). As to partisan candidates, Ohio Revised Code § 3513.05 provides in part as follows: Protests against the candidacy of any person filing a declaration of candidacy for party nomination or for election to an office or position, as provided in this section, may be filed by any qualified elector who is a member of the same political party as the candidate and who is eligible to vote at the primary election for the candidate whose declaration of candidacy the elector objects to, or by the controlling committee of that political party. Therefore, while Ohio law permits any qualified elector to challenge the nominating petition of an independent candidate, regardless of party (un)affiliation, protests against the partisan candidacy of any person may only be filed by a qualified elector of the same political party.