Ray et al v. United States of America
[…] exemptions are matters of legislative grace and are narrowly construed. Commissioner. v. Schleier,
515 U.S. 323, 327 (1995); Commissioner v. Sullivan, 356 U.S. 27, 28 (1958); Maniscalco v. Comm’r,
632 F.2 6, 8 Stinson Estate v. United States, 214 F.3d 846, 848 (7th Cir. 2000); Mostowy v. United
States, 966 F.2d 668, 671 (Fed. Cir. 1992). The taxpayer bears the burden of proving, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that he does not owe the tax assessed by the United States.
Calderone v. United States, 799 F.2d 254, 258 (6th Cir. 1986).
Section 131 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that gross income “shall not include
amounts received by a foster care provider during the taxable year as qualified foster care
payments.” 26 U.S.C. § 131(a).
A “qualified foster care payment” is defined as:
[A]ny payment made pursuant to a foster care program of a State or political
subdivision thereof-(A) which is paid by-(i) a State or political subdivision thereof, or
(ii) a qualified foster care placement agency, and