Ray et al v. United States of America
[…] That the
Rays further decided to care for Tony in their home is commendable but does not transform the
relationship into one of foster care.
The court’s interpretation of “foster care” under § 131 is consistent with the dictionary
definitions cited at the start of this discussion. Black’s Law Dictionary defines “foster care” as a
social welfare program “providing substitute care for abused and neglected children who have been
removed by court order from their parents’ or guardians’ care.” Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed.
2009) (emphasis added); see also 45 C.F.R. § 1355.20 (defining “foster care” as “24-hour substitute
care for children placed away from their parents or guardians”) (emphasis added). Tony has not been
removed from his guardian’s care. 5 And Merriam-Webster defines the adjective sense of “foster” as
“affording, receiving, or sharing nourishment, upbringing, or parental care though not related by
blood
or
legal
ties.”
Merriam-Webster
Unabridged
Dictionary,