Ray et al v. United States of America
[…] are of full age for all purposes.” O.R.C. § 3109.01. A “legal disability” is defined as:
(A) Persons under the age of eighteen years;
(B) Persons of unsound mind;
(C) Persons in captivity;
(D) Persons under guardianship of the person and estate, or either.
O.R.C. § 2131.02. The Rays have submitted proof that Tony has been under the guardianship of his
mother since he turned age 18. See Ray Aff., ¶ 6; Letter of Guardianship issued by the Probate
Court of Franklin County, Ohio (attached to Ray Aff.). The Letter of Guardianship states that Tony
is an incompetent, as opposed to a minor. See O.R.C. § 2111.01(D) (defining an “incompetent” as
“any person who is so mentally impaired as a result of a mental or physical illness or disability . . .
that the person is incapable of taking proper care of the person’s self or property”).
The Code elsewhere defines a “qualifying child” in its provision regarding dependents. A
qualifying child, among other things, is an individual who: (1) has not attained the age of 19, (2) is a
student who has not attained the age of 24, or (3) is permanently and totally disabled, regardless of