Ray et al v. United States of America
[…] thus what potentially limits the usefulness of dictionary definitions in deciding the issue in this case.
The Government’s attempt to bolster its argument – that the existence of a blood relationship
between Elaina and Tony is what eliminates it from being a foster care relationship – by citing other
statutory or regulatory provisions regarding foster children suffers from the same potential
limitation, namely that these other definitions relate to minor children, whereas § 131 is not so
restricted. See 45 C.F.R. § 1355.20 (defining “foster care” – in regulations regarding child and family
services – as “24-hour substitute care for children placed away from their parents or guardians”);
O.R.C. § 5103.02(D) (defining “foster home” as “a private residence in which children are received
apart from their parents, guardian, or legal custodian by an individual reimbursed for providing the
children nonsecure care, supervision, or training twenty-four hours a day”).
There are no regulations under § 131, and the parties have cited no case law in support of
their positions. The court’s own research finds that § 131 has been litigated in only a handful of
cases, none of which dealt with the issue raised here. See In re Booker, 301 B.R. 207, 210 (N.D.