Ray et al v. United States of America
[…] The Code elsewhere defines a “qualifying child” in its provision regarding dependents. A
qualifying child, among other things, is an individual who: (1) has not attained the age of 19, (2) is a
student who has not attained the age of 24, or (3) is permanently and totally disabled, regardless of
age. See 26 U.S.C. § 152 (c)(3). Without deciding as a matter of law that Tony is an individual with
a permanent and total disability, it appears to the court that he is, based upon the evidence
submitted about his medical conditions and physical limitations. See 26 U.S.C. § 22(e)(3) (“An
individual is permanently and totally disabled if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful
activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be
expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of
not less than 12 months.”). Thus, it can be said on the record before the court that Tony potentially
is a qualifying child under the Code, despite having attained age 19. See Bobo v. Comm’r, T.C.
Memo. 2010-121, 2010 WL 2195278, at *3 (2010) (holding that a 54-year-old individual with a