Erie Insurance Company v. Sunbeam Products, Inc.
[…] Monroe v. Novartis Pharm. Corp., No. 1:12-cv-00746 WOB, 2014 WL 3378345, at *7 (S.D. Ohio July 10, 2014) (citing McGrath v. Gen. Motors Corp., 26 F. App’x 506, 510 (6th Cir. 2002); Jacobs v. E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., 67 F.3d 1219, 1242 (6th Cir. 1995)). In the case presently before the Court, plaintiff has failed to address the benefits and risks of the space heater’s design, and it has failed to present any evidence of an alternative design for the space heater. Accordingly, defendant is entitled to summary judgment on plaintiff’s claim under R.C. § 2307.75. Under R.C. § 2307.74, a product is defective in manufacture or construction “if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, it deviated in a material way from the design specifications . . . or performance standards of the manufacturer, or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same design specifications . . . or performance standards.”