Erie Insurance Company v. Sunbeam Products, Inc.
[…] R.C. § 2307.75(B) (footnote omitted). The benefits associated with a product’s design are determined by considering the following non-exhaustive factors: (1) The intended or actual utility of the product, including any performance or safety advantages associated with that design or formulation; (2) The technical and economic feasibility, when the product left the control of its manufacturer, of using an alternative design or formulation; (3) The nature and magnitude of any foreseeable risks associated with an alternative design or formulation. 18 R.C. § 2307.75(C). The statute also provides that a product is not defective in design if there was no “practical and technically feasible alternative design . . . that would have prevented the harm for which the claimant seeks to recover.” R.C. § 2307.75(F). “Although this subsection does not state that it is a plaintiff's burden to prove an alternative design, the Sixth Circuit has so held.” Monroe v. Novartis Pharm. Corp., No. 1:12-cv-00746 WOB, 2014 WL 3378345, at *7 (S.D. Ohio July 10, 2014) (citing McGrath v. Gen.