Erie Insurance Company v. Sunbeam Products, Inc.
[…] Chrysler Corp., 523 N.E.2d 489 (Ohio 1988), and argues that manufacturing and design defects may be proven by 15 applying the “consumer-expectation standard:” “a product may be proven to be in a defective condition if it is more dangerous than an ordinary consumer would expect when used in an intended or reasonably foreseeable manner.” Plaintiff’s Response, p. 9. According to plaintiff, it “need only prove that the space heater did not perform in the way that an ordinary consumer would expect it to perform when used as intended.” Id. The consumer expectation standard is derived from Former R.C. § 2307.75(A), which provides as follows: (A) . . . [A] product is defective in design or formulation if either of the following applies: (1) When it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (B) of this section exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (C) of this section; (2) It is more dangerous than an ordinary consumer would expect when used in an intended or reasonably foreseeable manner. Newell Rubbermaid, Inc. v. Raymond Corp., 676 F.3d 521, 529 (6th Cir. 2012) (quoting R.C. § 2307.75(A) (2001) (amended 2004)). However, a subsequent statutory amendment that became effective in April 2005 deleted this test from the definition of a defectively designed product. See Bouher v.