Erie Insurance Company v. Sunbeam Products, Inc.
[…] R.C. § 2307.77. The Complaint asserts claims based on all four theories. See Complaint, ¶¶ 12-15. Nevertheless, Plaintiff’s Response refers to defects generally and mentions only design and manufacturing defects in passing. Plaintiff’s Response, p. 9. Accordingly, plaintiff has not raised a genuine issue of material fact and 17 defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on plaintiff’s claims under R.C. §§ 2307.76, 2307.77. Under R.C. § 2307.75, a product is defective in design “if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design . . . exceeded the benefits associated with that design.” R.C. § 2307.75(A).