Hart v. NCO Financial Systems, Inc.
[…] employee’s employment”) (emphasis added).
In contrast to the standard for compensability, the
“requirements for immunity are set forth in the disjunctive,” meaning that immunity is granted when
the injury either occurs in the course of employment or arises out of employment. Maynard v.
H.A.M. Landscaping, Inc., 166 Ohio App.3d 76, 83, 849 N.E.2d 77, 82 (Ohio Ct. App. 2006);
accord Saunders, 176 Ohio App.3d at 283, 891 N.E.2d 1202, 1208-09; Hahn v. Groveport, No.
07AP-27, 2007 WL 3027075, at *5 (Ohio Ct. App. Oct. 18, 2007). Section 4123.74 provides for
immunity from liability “in damages at common law or by statute for any injury . . . received or
contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment.” O.R.C. § 4123.74
(emphasis added).
5
Thus, NCO is entitled to immunity from Hart’s negligence claims if it can show that his
injury either was received in the course of employment or arose out of his employment.
C.
Issue Preclusion