Waterman et al v. The United States of America Office of the Department of the Treasury
[…] its judicial experience and common sense. . . . [W]here the well-pleaded facts do not permit the
court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct, the complaint has alleged – but it has
not ‘show[n]’– ‘that the pleader is entitled to relief.’” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679 (quoting Fed. R.
Civ. P. 8(a)(2)).
4
III.
Discussion
Citing 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(1)(B)(i), 3 the Defendant contends that Midwest
Intermediaries was a small partnership, and that, therefore, the timeliness of the Plaintiffs’
administrative claim is governed by 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a). Under § 6511(a), the Defendant
argues, the Plaintiffs were obligated to file their administrative claim “within 3 years from the
time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods
expires later.” The Defendant argues that the Plaintiffs filed their administrative claim on August
21, 2008, well after the time period permitted in § 6511(a). As a result, the Defendant asserts, the
Plaintiff has not satisfied the jurisdictional requirement for a suit for refund of federal income
taxes.