Waterman et al v. The United States of America Office of the Department of the Treasury
[…] 3
It is unclear whether the Defendant is referring to 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(1)(B)(i) (West 2013) or 26 U.S.C. §
6231(a)(1)(B)(i) (West 1992). As will be discussed later, there is an important difference between the two statutes.
5
administrative claim for refund and that therefore their August 2008 amended return was timely
filed.
A.
Period of Limitation
“Timely filing of a refund claim [is] a jurisdictional prerequisite to bringing suit in a
federal district court.” Comm’r v. Lundy, 516 U.S. 235, 240 (1996). The Plaintiffs filed their
amended return on August 21, 2008. Section 6511(a) is titled “Period of limitation on filing
claim” and provides, in relevant part, that a “[c]laim for credit or refund of an overpayment of
any tax imposed by this title . . . shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the
return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the
later[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) (West 2008). 4 Failure to file an administrative claim for refund
within the period of limitation prescribed by § 6511(a) will result in the denial of the taxpayer’s
claim. 26 U.S.C. § 6511(b) (West 2008).