Waterman et al v. The United States of America Office of the Department of the Treasury
[…] within three years of “(1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was
filed, or (2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined without regard to
extensions),” whichever comes later. 26 U.S.C. § 6229(a)(1)-(2) (West 2008). In addition, §
6229 provides a special rule in cases where, as alleged here in the Complaint, no partnership
return was filed. Under this rule, the Government may assess a tax attributable to a TEFRA
partnership item “at any time” if no partnership return was ever filed. See 26 U.S.C. § 6229(c)(3)
(West 2008) (“In the case of a failure by a partnership to file a return for any taxable year, any
tax attributable to a partnership item (or affected item) arising in such year may be assessed at
any time.”). Therefore, an administrative claim for a refund of an overpayment related to a
TEFRA partnership item is generally required to be filed within three years of “(1) the date on
which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed, or (2) the last day for filing such