Waterman et al v. The United States of America Office of the Department of the Treasury
[…] 12
or credit of the partnership; (2) expenditures by the partnership not deductible in computing its
taxable income (for example, charitable contributions); (3) items of the partnership which may
be tax preference items under section 57(a) for any partner; (4) income of the partnership exempt
from tax.). A change in non-partnership items, such as a partner’s personal liabilities and equity
position, does not affect the determination of whether Midwest Intermediaries satisfied the same
share rule.
Third, the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 704(a) (West 1992), appears to set forth
an objective standard for determining a partner’s distributive share of partnership items. Section
704(a) provides that “[a] partner’s distributive share of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit
shall, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, be determined by the partnership agreement.”
The parties do not dispute that Mr. Waterman and Mr. Chamberlain had agreed to split
partnership items equally, with each partner receiving a 50% share of partnership items. During
the relevant time period, Mr. Waterman was legally entitled to a 50% share of partnership items
regardless of Mr.