Waterman et al v. The United States of America Office of the Department of the Treasury
[…] later[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) (West 2008). 4 Failure to file an administrative claim for refund
within the period of limitation prescribed by § 6511(a) will result in the denial of the taxpayer’s
claim. 26 U.S.C. § 6511(b) (West 2008).
The time limitations for administrative claims related to TEFRA partnerships are
different than those prescribed by § 6511(a). See 26 U.S.C. § 6511(f) (West 2008) (“In the case
of any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any
partnership item (as defined in section 6231(a)(3)), the provisions of section 6227 and
subsections (c) and (d) of section 6230 shall apply in lieu of the provisions of this subchapter.”)
Under TEFRA, a refund of an overpayment related to a partnership item “shall [not] be allowed
or made to any partner after the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in section 6229
with respect to such partner for assessment of any tax attributable to such item.” 26 U.S.C. §
6230(d)(1) (West 2008).
4
Section 6511(a) went into effect on June 17, 2008. The current version, 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) (West 2014), is the
same as the 2008 version.
6
As a general rule, the Government may assess any tax attributable to any partnership item