Waterman et al v. The United States of America Office of the Department of the Treasury
[…] Co. v.
United States, 90 F.3d 1190, 1194 (6th Cir. 1996)) (“Finally, the Reismans’ argument that the
IRS Handbook is binding authority is without merit. The provisions of the manual do not have
the force and effect of law.”) The Plaintiffs therefore cannot rely on the Internal Revenue Manual
to establish that Midwest Intermediaries was a TEFRA partnership.
However, statutory and regulatory authority during the relevant time period 9 also
required a partnership to satisfy the same share rule in order to qualify as a small partnership. See
26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(1)(B)(i)(II) (West 1992) (defining the same share rule); 26 C.F.R. §
301.6231(a)(1)-1T(a)(3), 1987 WL 128728 (Mar. 5, 1987) (discussing the same share rule at
length). To satisfy the same share rule, “each partner’s share of each partnership item [must have
been] the same as his share of every other item.” 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(1)(B)(i)(II) (West 1992).
For purposes of the same share rule, partnership items include: (1) items of income, gain, loss,
deduction, or credit of the partnership; (2) expenditures by the partnership not deductible in