Painter-Payne et al v. Vesta West Bay, LLC
[…] limited to those individuals who are directly and immediately subject
to discrimination.
Id.
Painter alleged in the Complaint that he lives with Painter-Payne
as her live-in aide and that both individuals were forced to move
because West Bay refused to grant Painter-Payne a reasonable
accommodation for her handicap.
Both plaintiffs allege injury by
reason of West Bay’s allegedly discriminatory housing practices.
Although Painter is not himself disabled or handicapped, he is
allegedly associated with an allegedly disabled person and he claims
an interest protected by the FHA.
See 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (“It is the
policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional
limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.”); Hollis,
--- F.3d ----, 2014 WL 3715088 at *5 (“The Fair Housing Act, broadly
speaking, prohibits discrimination in the sale or rental of housing
and in the provision of housing services or facilities ‘because of
race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.’”)