Wilkins et al v. Daniels et al
[…] anesthetized to insert a microchip and subjecting the animal to anesthesia would be detrimental
to that animal’s health, then that is an equitable defense to a violation of the Act. The Act is
silent as to any opt-out provision to the microchipping requirement and should the State find a
need for such provision, it could be implemented by the Director with his rule making authority,
rather than legislative action to amend the statute. It is clear that the State envisioned the
possibility that a microchip may be detrimental to an animal’s health as set forth in Ohio Revised
Code § 935.18(B), which specifically states, “Except for a microchip removed for purposes of a
medical emergency by a veterinarian that is qualified to provide veterinary care to the dangerous
wild animal, no person shall knowingly remove a microchip.”
In addition to the Section 119 hearing, Defendants argue that the Act “affords adequate
-35-
procedural due process” because “[i]ndividuals currently in possession of dangerous wild
animals were provided five months from enactment (June 5, 2012) and two months from the