Mathews et al v. Ohio Public Employees Retirement System
[…] Id. (quoting State ex rel.
Elsass v. Shelby Cnty. Bd. of Commrs., 92 Ohio St. 3d 529, 533
(2001)).
Plaintiff could have filed a mandamus action to challenge
the termination of his disability benefits.
20
See State ex rel. Garrett
v. Ohio Pub. Emps. Ret. Sys., No. 11AP-1020, 2012 WL 4502951 (Ohio Ct.
App. Sept. 28, 2012).
If defendant’s determination that plaintiff had
been elected to an elective office with an employer covered by OPERS
were determined to be incorrect or unreasonable, then plaintiff’s
disability benefits could have been reinstated through that
proceeding.
See O.R.C. § 2731.01 (“Mandamus is a writ, issued in the
name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or
person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially
enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station.”).
Plaintiff therefore had an adequate state remedy to redress the
termination of his disability benefits.
The fact that plaintiff very
likely would not have prevailed in a mandamus action, see e.g.,
Plaintiff’s Motion, PAGEID 237 (“[M]andamus (state court) would