Thompson v. The Ohio State University et al
[…] appropriate for determination at the pleading stage, much less on the basis of qualified immunity.
Plaintiff has alleged disparate treatment vis-à-vis white graduate students and has alleged Dr.
Salimbene’s knowledge of Plaintiff’s complaint of race discrimination against Dr. Schweikhart.
Plaintiff’s allegations overcome Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal on qualified immunity grounds.
IV.
Count VI of Plaintiff’s amended complaint alleges a claim against Defendant OSU for
race discrimination in violation of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et
seq. Title VI generally provides that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of
race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be
subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”
42 U.S.C. § 2000d.
To state a Title VI claim against OSU, Plaintiff must plead intentional discrimination.
See Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 280 (2001). Defendants argue that Plaintiff fails in
this regard because she (1) pleads only conclusory allegations with regard to the University’s