APPA Seafood, Inc. v. Obetz Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] bill of lading naming Obetz as the motor carrier.
The parties do
not dispute that Obetz transported the goods, which were rejected
upon delivery.
The disagreement between APPA and McKee pertains
to what involvement, if any, McKee had with the transportation of
the goods beyond its initial telephone call to Obetz.
APPA is correct that liability under the Carmack Amendment
may extend beyond the carrier which physically transported the
goods.
Pursuant to the statute, a “motor carrier” is a “person
providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.”
U.S.C. §13102(14).
49
“Transportation” is defined to include, inter
alia, “services related to that movement, including arranging
for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit,
refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, packing,
unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.”
§13102(23)(B).
Id. at
See, e.g., Land O’Lakes, Inc. v. Superior Serv.
Transp. of Wis., Inc., 500 F. Supp. 2d 1150, 1155 (E.D. Wisc.
2007) (finding defendant was a “motor carrier” under the Carmack
Amendment despite the fact that defendant did not physically