Sizemore v. Hissom et al
[…] Section 1986 provides an action against those who have knowledge of a Section 1985 conspiracy and the power to
prevent it. Plaintiff’s allegations do not support either the existence of a conspiracy, or that defendants Epstein,
Adair, or W orly had knowledge of any such conspiracy. Finally, Section 1988 does not provide plaintiff with any
additional cause of action.
17
Finally, plaintiff challenges the propriety of the assistant attorneys general defendants’
representation of their clients. Section 109.362 of the Ohio Revised Code requires the attorney
general to conduct an investigation prior to representing a state employee or official, and that this
investigation must determine whether the employee acted “manifestly outside the scope of his
employment or official responsibilities, with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or
reckless manner . . . .” If the investigation determines that the employee did so, the attorney general
must decline to represent the employee or official. Ohio Rev. Code § 109.362(A). Plaintiff alleges
that “[i]t is inconceivable that parties acting outside their jurisdiction and violating the law and