Smith v. Ohio Department of Job and Family Services
[…] Therefore, plaintiff was not entitled to a TWA. The only other statutory provision which potentially authorizes an award of higher pay is found in Ohio Rev. Code §124.15(F). That section states that “[i]f employment conditions and the urgency of the work require such action, the director of administrative services may authorize payment at any rate established within the range for the class of work, for work of a casual or intermittent nature or on a project basis” for up to three months ... subject to the approval of the director of budget and management as to the availability of funds.” §124.15(F). Plaintiff testified that he was assigned to a project which involved consolidating three of the Department’s facilities into one facility. Smith Dep., p. 101. However, §124.15(F) only authorizes payment “at any rate established within the range for the class of work.” that this consolidation project involved The evidence indicates work within the job responsibilities of Holly Howard (pay grade 14) and Teri Ziegler (pay grade 12).