Smith v. Ohio Department of Job and Family Services
[…] the duties of a grade 14 position after her TWL ended in February
23, 2013.
Because Tuttle received a TWA for performing the duties
of a position with a higher classification, she was eligible for a
TWA.
However, the evidence of record shows that plaintiff was
assigned to perform part of the duties of employees in jobs with the
same or lower classification as plaintiff’s position.
Therefore,
plaintiff was not entitled to a TWA.
The only other statutory provision which potentially authorizes
an award of higher pay is found in Ohio Rev. Code §124.15(F).
That
section states that “[i]f employment conditions and the urgency of
the
work
require
such
action,
the
director
of
administrative
services may authorize payment at any rate established within the
range for the class of work, for work of a casual or intermittent
nature or on a project basis” for up to three months ... subject to
the approval of the director of budget and management as to the
availability of funds.”
§124.15(F).
Plaintiff testified that he
was assigned to a project which involved consolidating three of the
Department’s facilities into one facility.
Smith Dep., p. 101.
However, §124.15(F) only authorizes payment “at any rate established
within the range for the class of work.”
that
this
consolidation
project
involved
The evidence indicates
work
within
the
job
responsibilities of Holly Howard (pay grade 14) and Teri Ziegler
(pay grade 12).
Thus, this special project involved work at or
below the level of plaintiff’s pay grade 14 and plaintiff was