Smith v. Ohio Department of Job and Family Services
[…] Director Carolyn Borden-Collins that “it’s possible to get a TWL
when you’re not taking over somebody’s duties entirely[.]”
Borden-
Collins Dep., p. 163.
This issue is resolved by Ohio statutory law.
Under Ohio Rev.
Code Chapter 124, state employees are compensated in accordance with
statutory law.
Until October 20, 2012, when plaintiff’s position
of Management Analyst Supervisor 2 was abolished and reclassified
as that of Management Analyst under the jurisdiction of the union,
plaintiff
was
an
exempt
employee.
Under
Ohio
Rev.
Code
§124.152(A)(1), “each exempt employee shall be paid a salary or wage
in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of division (B) of
this section.”
§124.152(A)(1).
Ohio Rev. Code §124.181.
Pay supplements are governed by
TWLs are provided for in Ohio Rev. Code
§124.181(J), which states in relevant part:
Whenever an employee is assigned to work in a higher
level position for a continuous period of more than two
17