Smith v. Ohio Department of Job and Family Services
[…] Under Ohio Rev. Code Chapter 124, state employees are compensated in accordance with statutory law. Until October 20, 2012, when plaintiff’s position of Management Analyst Supervisor 2 was abolished and reclassified as that of Management Analyst under the jurisdiction of the union, plaintiff was an exempt employee. Under Ohio Rev. Code §124.152(A)(1), “each exempt employee shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of division (B) of this section.” §124.152(A)(1). Ohio Rev. Code §124.181. Pay supplements are governed by TWLs are provided for in Ohio Rev.