Sharpe et al v. Sierra Leone Ministry of Surveys, Lands and Environment et al
[…] (Doc. 19). The Court now examines whether it has subject matter jurisdiction over the claims against the Sierra Leone Ministry of Surveys, Lands and Environment. A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction In examining whether this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ claims against the Sierra Leone Ministry of Surveys, Lands and Environment, the Court turns to the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (“FSIA”). said to consist of “two major components.” The FSIA has been Peterson v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 627 F.3d 1117, 1124 (9th Cir. 2010). The first component arises from 28 U.S.C. §1604, which provides that, “[s]ubject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act[,] a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the 4 courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 and 1607 of this chapter.” The second component relates to attachment, arrest, and execution of “property in the United States of a foreign state....” 28 U.S.C. §1610. The first component of the FSIA is relevant to this case.