Tri County Wholesale Distributors, Inc. et al v. Labatt USA Operating Co., LLC et al
[…] Plaintiff’s primary evidence for the assertion that CCR cannot be a “successor” under these circumstances is the fact that the written franchise agreements remain in place after the KPS/CCR transaction, as well as the fact that the corporate structure of Labatt USA Operating remains unchanged. As CCR is not a “successor,” Plaintiffs contend, neither can it be a “successor manufacturer.” 14 Further, Plaintiffs assert that CCR is not a “manufacturer” within the meaning of “successor manufacturer” because it does not adhere to the definition of “manufacturer” under O.R.C. § 1333.82(B), which defines “manufacturer” as “a person, whether located in this state or elsewhere, that manufactures or supplies alcoholic beverages to distributors in this state.” Plaintiffs point out that CCR does not manufacture or supply any alcoholic beverages, it is not registered to “manufacturer” or “supply” alcoholic beverages, as required of any supplier or manufacturer under Ohio law and it is not the entity that will contract with new Ohio distributors