Tri County Wholesale Distributors, Inc. et al v. Labatt USA Operating Co., LLC et al
[…] The value of the distributor's business that is directly related to the sale of the terminated or nonrenewed product or brand shall include, but shall not be limited to, the appraised market value of those assets of the distributor principally devoted to the sale of the terminated or nonrenewed product or brand and the goodwill associated with that product or brand.” 12 Although O.R.C. § 1333.82(B) defines the term “manufacturer,” as “a person, whether located in this state or elsewhere, that manufactures or supplies alcoholic beverages to distributors in this state,” the Act does not define separately the term “successor manufacturer,” used in the § 1333.85(D). And, total reliance on the definition of “manufacturer” to define “successor manufacturer” is “misplaced.” Hill Distrib. Co. v. St.