Zell v. Klingelhafer et al
[…] indicating that Plaintiff’s decision to move forward with the underlying case in Ohio under the belief that the
Missouri statute of limitations would apply was based on a review of Defendants’ recommendation and reasoning,
as opposed to any independent research or investigation conducted by Plaintiff or by Mr. Zell. (See Doc. 64 at 13
(Mr. Zell quoting his own email to Defendants stating, “my mother and I have decided to go along with your initial
advice to try the Mindlin action in Ohio!”)).
9
A.
Contribution
Under Ohio law, a claim for contribution is governed by statute. Ohio Rev. Code §
2307.25; see also Costin v. Wick, 1996 WL 27974, at *2 (Ohio Ct. App. Jan. 24, 1996). Ohio
Revised Code § 2307.25(A) provides that the right to contribution may exist “if one or more
persons are jointly and severally liable in tort for the same injury or loss to person or property.”
In other words, if two or more persons are concurrently liable or jointly liable in tort for a
common injury, a right of contribution exists among them. See Costin, 1996 WL 27974 at *3.
“Concurrent negligence” has been defined in Ohio law as “the negligence of two or more people