Rosenberg et al v. ABF Freight System Inc et al
[…] does not provide jurisdiction over Defendants Brenden and Access. Defendants Brenden and
Access did not initiate negotiations with the Rosenbergs. Rather, ABF contacted Access, and
any discussions occurred in the State of Washington. Even if the Court assumes, arguendo, that
the Rosenbergs have demonstrated that Brenden or Access “transacted business” in Ohio, the
inquiry does not end because Section (A)(1) is only satisfied where the cause of action “arises
from” the alleged contacts with Ohio. Miami Valley, 2012 WL 5830252 at *9; Ohio Rev. Code
§ 2307.382(C) (“When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause
9
of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.”). The
Rosenbergs fail to identify any evidence that could support a finding that the alleged injury arose
from Defendants Brenden or Access’s alleged contacts with Ohio. Instead, the Rosenbergs
assert that their cause of action “arises from” Defendants Brenden or Access’s activities because