Favor v. W.L. Gore Associates, Inc. et al
[…] the pleadings, but only for the limited purpose of identifying “undisputed facts that negate the
claim.” Id.
One way of establishing fraudulent joinder is to demonstrate that claims against the nondiverse defendants are time barred as a matter of law. See Way Int’l v. Exec. Risk Indemn. Co.,
No. 3:07-cv-294, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 25445, at *8 (S.D. Ohio Mar. 31, 2008) (collecting
cases). In this case, Defendants contend that the claims against Riverside and Kennedy are
barred by the Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.113(C), which provides:
Except as to persons within the age of minority or of unsound mind as provided
by section 2305.16 of the Revised Code, and except as provided in division (D) of
this section, both of the following apply:
3
(1) No action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim shall be
commenced more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission
constituting the alleged basis of the medical, dental, optometric, or
chiropractic claim.
(2) If an action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim is not
commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission
constituting the alleged basis of the medical, dental, optometric, or
chiropractic claim, then, any action upon that claim is barred.
Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.113(C) is a statute of repose that bars an action four years after
the occurrence giving rise to the medical claim, regardless of when the claim may have accrued.
See Ruther v. Kaiser, 134 Ohio St. 3d 408, 2012-Ohio-5686, 983 N.E. 2d 291, at ¶ 18 (Ohio
2012). In this case, it is undisputed that the surgery in question took place on February 22, 1999.
Thus, taking as true Plaintiff’s allegation that the Gore Surgical Mesh was implanted during that
surgery (an allegation that Defendants deny), any medical claim arising out of that surgery could
not be brought after February 22, 2003. By operation of the statute of repose, Plaintiff’s claim is
time barred on its face.
In an attempt to escape the time bar of Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.113(C), Plaintiff argues
that the exception set out in Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.113(D) applies here. Section (D)(2)
provides an exception to the statute of repose “[i]f the alleged basis of a medical claim . . . is the
occurrence of an act or omission that involves a foreign object that is left in the body of the
person making the claim.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.113(D)(2). In that case, the person may
commence his or her action within one year after discovering the “foreign object.” Id. In
support of his motion to remand, Plaintiff argues that the Gore Surgical Mesh is a “foreign