Favor v. W.L. Gore Associates, Inc. et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Bard & Davol’s motion for summary judgment. C. Gore’s Motion to Dismiss (ECF No. 28) Plaintiff asserts claims of strict liability, negligence, and breach of warranty against Gore for the allegedly defective surgical mesh. Gore moves to dismiss these claims pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) on the ground that, inter alia, Ohio’s Product Liability Act, Ohio Revised Code § 2307.71 et seq. (“OPLA”), abrogates Plaintiff’s claims. Plaintiff did not respond to Gore’s motion on this point. It is well-settled that the OPLA abrogates common law product liability claims. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(B) (“Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action.”); Mitchell v. Proctor & Gamble, No. 2:09-CV-426, 2010 WL 728222, at *3 (S.D. Ohio Mar. 1, 2010).