McMillen et al v. Resurgent Capital Services L.P.
[…] 2.
Whether a Response to the QWR was Necessary
Because the June letter was a QWR under RESPA, the next question for this Court is
whether Resurgent was under an obligation to respond to it.
At the time when Plaintiffs sent, and Defendant responded to, Plaintiffs’ QWR, a
regulation issued by Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) was in place that
provided guidance relating to the duty of loan servicers to respond to borrower inquiries under §
2605(e). See 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e). After repeating nearly verbatim the statutory definition of
a QWR, § 3500.21(e)(1) then went on to allow servicers to designate an address at which to
receive QWR’s, an allowance not enumerated in the statute. Specifically, the regulation
provided that: “[A] servicer may establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the
receipt and handling of qualified written requests.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1) (emphasis
added).2 Courts are split on whether the language adds the additional substantive requirement
that a written request be sent to a designated location before qualifying as a QWR and, therefore,
triggering the servicer’s obligation to respond.