Johnson et al v. Jos. A. Bank Clothiers, Inc.
[…] Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.” O.R.C. § 1345.02(A). A consumer has a cause of action and is entitled to relief for any violation of the OCSPA. See O.R.C. § 1345.09. A consumer may, in an individual action, rescind the transaction or recover actual and statutory damages for a 13 violation of the OCSPA. O.R.C. § 1345.09(A). Alternatively, the consumer may “recover damages or other appropriate relief in a class action under Civil Rule 23.” O.R.C. § 1345.09(B). In order to maintain a class action, however, a plaintiff must allege actual “damages [that] were a proximate result of the defendant’s deceptive act.” Butler v. Sterline, Inc., 210 F.3d 371, at *4 (6th Cir. Mar. 31, 2010). See also Washington v.