Libertarian Party of Ohio et al v. Husted
[…] administrative proceeding.
Although there is only limited guidance as to what
constitutes a quasi-judicial administrative proceeding, the Court
concludes that both federal and Ohio law would extend the
judicial mental processes protection to Hearing Officer Smith’s
decisionmaking process at issue in this case.
As set forth in
the Court of Appeals’ recitation of the facts, Hearing Officer
Smith conducted a hearing at which he received testimony, and he
-12-
issued a written report and recommendation.
(Doc. 107 at 8-9).
He did so pursuant to § 3513.05 of the Ohio Revised Code, which
requires notice and a hearing, and provides that at the hearing,
the election officials at the hearing “shall hear the protest and
determine the validity or invalidity of the declaration of
candidacy and petition.”
All of these facts suggest that the
proceeding would be considered quasi-judicial for different
purposes under Ohio law.
Furthermore, the proceeding at issue
appears to be similar in character to the proceedings in which
the judicial mental processes privilege has been applied.