Snyder v. Fleetwood RV, Inc. et al
[…] Co.,
153 Ohio App.3d 28, 2003-Ohio-2750, 790 N.E.2d 817, ¶
12.
State ex rel. Leslie v. Ohio Hous. Fin. Agency, 105 Ohio St. 3d
261, 264-65 (2005).
The burden of showing that testimony or
documents should be excluded based on the attorney-client
privilege rest upon the party asserting the privilege.
See,
e.g., Peyko v. Frederick, 25 Ohio St. 3d 164, 166 (1986).
The Snyders cite to Ohio’s statutory definition of “client”
to argue that all the communications between Mr. Snyder and his
wife’s attorney were really indirect communications between Ms.
Snyder and her attorney.
O.R.C. 2317.021 defines “client” as a
person or entity “that, directly or through any representative,
consults an attorney for the purpose of retaining the attorney or
securing legal service or advice from the attorney in the
attorney’s professional capacity . . . and who communicates,
either directly or through an agent, employee, or other
representative, with such attorney; and includes an incompetent
person whose guardian so consults the attorney in behalf of the
incompetent person.”
The Snyders then cite to State v. Shipley, 94 Ohio App. 3d
771, 776 (1994) for the proposition that a close relative can be
an agent or representative of the client.
In Shipley, the court
concluded that the client’s communications to his attorney were