Brown et al v. Florida Coastal Partners, LLC et al
[…] The Browns also maintain that Florida Coastal is seeking a monetary judgment against them in state court. Further, the Browns argue that the Rooker-Feldman doctrine “does not apply when a State Court judgment has been entered in violation of the discharge injunction.” Id. at 2. Previously, in an Opinion and Order issued on October 10, 2014, this Court considered and denied a motion for an injunction of the state court case filed by the Browns. (Doc. 46). In doing so, this Court relied upon the federal Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. §2283, which provides that “[a] court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.” This Court noted that the FDCPA does not appear to authorize such injunctions, see, e.g., Piper v.