Kareem v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Mr. Kareem’s trespass claim centers on an incident that occurred on August 23, 2011, when Chase allegedly directed its “Realtor Agent” to trespass on the subject property in order to discuss a “Cash for Keys” program with the individuals residing on the premises. (See Doc. 44, Am. Compl. at ¶ 36). Chase urges the Court to dismiss this trespass claim because (1) Mr. Kareem was not the legal owner of the subject property at the time of the alleged trespass, and (2) Chase did not illegally enter or otherwise unlawfully remain on the subject property. Georgia Code § 51-9-1 provides that “every act of another which unlawfully interferes with [the enjoyment of private property] is a tort for which an action shall lie.” To sustain a claim under this statutory provision, a plaintiff must allege that the defendant either (1) refused to leave his property after being asked to leave or (2) otherwise interfered with plaintiff’s possessory interest in the realty. See Goia v.