Kem v. Bering Straits Information Technology et al
[…] of a cause of action.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. In other words, a court need not “accept as
true a legal conclusion couched as a factual allegation.” Id. (citing Papasan v. Allain, 478 U.S.
265, 286 (1986)).
3
B. Unlawful Retaliation Under the FCA
The FCA prohibits, inter alia, knowingly presenting a false or fraudulent claim for
payment or approval to an officer, employee, or agent of the United States (in addition to
contractors and other recipients if the money or property is to be spent or used on the
Government’s behalf). 31 U.S.C. § 3729. The law includes a qui tam provision that allows
private persons to bring civil actions for violations of § 3729 in the Government’s name. Id. §
3730(b). The law also prohibits retaliatory actions against employees who are “discharged,
demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the
terms and conditions of employment because of lawful acts done by the employee . . . in
furtherance of an action under this section or other efforts to stop [one] or more violations of this
subchapter.” Id. § 3730(h)(1). “The purpose of the FCA is ‘to encourage any individual
knowing of Government fraud to bring that information forward.’ ” Yuhasz v. Brush Wellman,
Inc., 341 F.3d 559, 562 (6th Cir. 2003) (quoting United States ex rel. McKenzie v. BellSouth