Kem v. Bering Straits Information Technology et al
[…] Thompson v. Quorum Health Res., LLC, No. 1:06-CV-168, 2010 WL 234801, at *3 (W.D. Ky.
Jan. 13, 2010) (stating that, to prove he was engaged in protected activity, the plaintiff had to
show that “a reasonable person in [his] position would have believed that the employer was
possibility committing fraud against the government”); accord Frett v. Howard Univ., No. 13551, 2014 WL 939499, at *7 (D.D.C. Mar. 10, 2014) (dismissing an FCA retaliation claim
1
As this Court previously explained in Jones-McNamara, Congress amended the FCA in 2009 and 2010 to
broaden scope of § 3730(h). Specifically, Congress amended § 3730(h) (which used to prohibit retaliation “because
of lawful acts done by the employee on behalf of the employee or others in furtherance of an action under this
section, including investigation for, initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in an action filed or to be filed under
this section”) to prohibit retaliation “because of lawful acts done by the employee, contractor, agent or associated
others in furtherance of an action under this section or other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this subchapter.”