Doneff v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] work without any postural limitations.
The ALJ’s lack of articulation prevents this Court from conducting meaningful review to
determine whether substantial evidence supports his decision. See Rogers 486 F.3d at 248
(quoting Hurst, 753 F.2d at 519) (“It is more than merely ‘helpful’ for the ALJ to articulate
reasons . . . for crediting or rejecting particular sources of evidence. It is absolutely essential for
meaningful appellate review.”); Reynolds v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., No. 09–2060, 2011 WL
1228165, at *4 (6th Cir. Apr. 1, 2011) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 557(c)(3)(A)) (noting that an ALJ’s
decision “must include a discussion of ‘findings and conclusions, and the reasons or basis
therefor, on all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record.’”). This
Court must therefore remand this action for an explanation of the reasoning supporting the ALJ’s
RFC determinations. See, e.g., Evans v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., No. 1:10–cv–779, 2011 WL
6960619, at *14, 16 (S.D. Ohio Dec. 5, 2011) (Report and Recommendation), adopted, 2012 WL