Goodman et al v. J.P. Morgan Investment Management, Inc.
[…] payments” in violation of § 36(b). To extend the reach of § 36(b) to JPMCB, however, would
read out of the statutory scheme any meaning to the language actually employed; such an
approach would render the § 80a-35(b)(3) qualification of little point because there would be no
limit on the indirectness possible to permit a claim. As long as there was some tangential hook
connecting an affiliate’s activity to investment advisory services, however attenuated, there
would be a possible action against the affiliate. That may or may not be good policy, but it is not
what Congress clearly enacted.
Section 80a-35(b) does not simply provide for a claim against an “investment adviser, or
any affiliated person . . . for breach of fiduciary duty in respect of such compensation or
payments paid.” Rather, § 80a-35(b) provides for a claim against an “investment adviser, or any
11
affiliated person . . . for breach of fiduciary duty in respect of such compensation or payments
paid by such registered company or by the security holders thereof to such investment adviser or
person.” 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) (emphasis added). The plain language of this portion of the
statute establishes the direct relationship: the payor can sue the payee. The statutory scheme
provides for a claim by a security holder that has paid money to the investment adviser or to the
affiliated person. It does not provide for a claim against a third party based on money paid to or
by a payee that in turn pays the third party.
Other portions of the statute repeat the direct payor-payee relationship. For example, §
80a-35(b) begins by providing that “the investment adviser of a registered investment company
shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services,
or of payments of a material nature, paid by such registered investment company, or by the
security holders thereof, to such investment adviser or any affiliated person of such investment
adviser.” 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) (emphasis added). The payee owes a fiduciary duty to the
payor.
Section 80a-35(b)(3) must be read in conjunction with the statutory language that it
informs. Thus, deleting language not relevant to the present facts, § 80a-35(b) should be