Stewart v. Everyware Global, Inc. et al
[…] Under 18 U.S.C. §1514A(b), an employee who alleges discharge or any discrimination in violation of subsection (a) may file a civil action in a United States district court and shall be entitled to a jury trial. (2)(E). 18 U.S.C. §1514A(b)(1)(B) and A prevailing employee is entitled to “all relief necessary to make the employee whole.” 18 U.S.C. §1514A(c)(1). Available compensatory damages include reinstatement with the same seniority status that the employee would have had but for the discrimination, back pay with interest, and “compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs, expert witness fees, and reasonable attorney fees.” 18 U.S.C. §1514A(c)(2)(A)-(C). In Mann v.