Stewart v. Everyware Global, Inc. et al
[…] investigation is conducted by—
* * *
6
(C) a person with supervisory authority over the employee
(or such other person working for the employer who has
the authority to investigate, discover, or terminate
misconduct)[.]
18 U.S.C. §1514A(a).
Under 18 U.S.C. §1514A(b), an employee who
alleges discharge or any discrimination in violation of subsection
(a) may file a civil action in a United States district court and
shall be entitled to a jury trial.
(2)(E).
18 U.S.C. §1514A(b)(1)(B) and
A prevailing employee is entitled to “all relief necessary
to make the employee whole.”
18 U.S.C. §1514A(c)(1).
Available
compensatory damages include reinstatement with the same seniority
status that the employee would have had but for the discrimination,
back pay with interest, and “compensation for any special damages
sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation
costs, expert witness fees, and reasonable attorney fees.”
18
U.S.C. §1514A(c)(2)(A)-(C).
In Mann v. Fifth Third Bank, Nos. 1:09-cv-14, 1:09-cv-476
(unreported), 2011 WL 1575537 (S.D.Ohio 2011), another judge of this
court addressed the issue of whether a plaintiff asserting a SOX
claim could also bring a claim for wrongful discharge in violation