Austin v. Pickaway Correctional Institution et al
[…] lay person to protect his or her rights.”).
For claims based upon an alleged deliberate
indifference to a prisoner’s serious medical needs, the cause of action accrues when the prisoner
is denied medical care. Brookes v. Shank, No. 2:13-cv-516, 2014 WL 32306, at *2 (S.D. Ohio
Jan. 6, 2014). However, “[a]ctual actions . . . of refusing medical care represent discrete
unlawful actions (beyond passive inaction) that trigger the statute of limitations.” Bruce v. Corr.
Med. Servs., Inc., 389 Fed. App’x 462, 467 (6th Cir. 2010).
1.
Ohio’s Savings Statute
Ohio Revised Code § 2305.19(A), the relevant statute, provides that if, “[i]n any action
that is commenced[,] . . . the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . may
commence a new action within one year after . . . or within the period of the original applicable
statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. . . .” Id. Thus, to fall under the relevant provisions
of Ohio’s Savings Statute, the plaintiff’s claims must have failed otherwise than upon the merits,
and the plaintiff must have re-filed those claims either within one year or within the period of the