Coonrod v. Warden, Madison Correctional Institution
[…] make the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment applicable to the States. Instead, the Due Process Clause of
the Fourteenth Amendment is directly applicable to the States. Of course, there are other Fifth Amendment rights
which are made applicable to the States by the Fourteenth, e.g., the privilege against self-incrimination and the
protection against double jeopardy.
13
examination of the juror or from other evidence, that he will render
an impartial verdict according to the law and the evidence
submitted to the jury at the trial." Additionally, former R.C.
2313.43 [FN 1 This provision has been repealed and re-codified at
R.C. 2313.17(C)] stated that a juror could be challenged for cause
"on suspicion of prejudice against or partiality for either party * *
*. The validity of such challenge shall be determined by the court
and be sustained if the court has any doubt as to the juror's being
entirely unbiased." "On a challenge for cause, '[t]he ultimate
question is whether the "juror sw[ore] that he could set aside any
opinion he might hold and decide the case on the evidence, and
[whether] the juror's protestation of impartiality [should be]
believed."'" State v.