Griffin v. Warden Noble Correctional Institution
[…] he has attached in support of his claim that he was denied his right to counsel. See Second
Motion to Expand the Record (ECF No. 17.) For the reasons that follow, Petitioner’s motion to
expand the record (ECF No. 17) is GRANTED.
Petitioner asserts that he was denied his right to counsel, because on the first day of trial,
he expressed dissatisfaction with his retained counsel, but the trial court refused to permit him to
obtain a new attorney without conducting an adequate inquiry into his complaint. Petitioner has
filed a motion to expand the record pursuant to Rule 7 of the Rules Governing Section 2254
Cases1 in support of this claim to include an affidavit from his father, Murray Griffin; an
1
Rule 7 provides:
(a) In General. If the petition is not dismissed, the judge may direct the parties to
expand the record by submitting additional materials relating to the petition. The
judge may require that these materials be authenticated.
(b) Types of Materials. The materials that may be required include letters
predating the filing of the petition, documents, exhibits, and answers under oath to
written interrogatories propounded by the judge. Affidavits may also be submitted
and considered as part of the record.
affidavit from one Deandra Taylor; and Petitioner’s own affidavit. Second Motion to Expand
Record (ECF No. 17, PageID# 678-685.)
Petitioner indicates that he had retained Attorney Nancy Wonnell to represent him for a