Stephenson v. Murray et al
[…] capacities has engaged within five years of the commencement of the action or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a breach of fiduciary duty involving personal misconduct in respect of any registered investment company for which such person so serves or acts, or at the time of the alleged misconduct, so served or acted– (1) as officer, advisory board, depositor; or director, member of investment adviser, 4 any or Under 15 (2) as principal underwriter, if such registered company is an open-end company, unit investment trust, or face-amount certificate company. *** Further, 15 U.S.C. §80a-35(b) provides that the investment adviser of a registered investment company “or any affiliated person of such investment adviser, or any other person enumerated in subsection (a)” shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty in certain circumstances. Accordingly, the statute applies to investment companies and their officers. See Wilkerson v. Gozdan, 2014 WL 4093279, at *4 (M.D. Ala. Aug. 19, 2014). Because no defendant named by Mr.