Kiser et al v. Olsen
[…] The trust in question was created by the siblings’ mother, Ann Olsen, who died in 2012. (“Olsen Trust,” ECF No. 2-1.) Defendant represents that he and Kristin Kiser are the trust’s only trustees and its only beneficiaries. Defendant seeks removal of both siblings as trustees because, inter alia, they are unable to agree how to best serve the interests of the beneficiaries of the Olsen Trust. Defendant therefore seeks removal pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 5807.06(B), which provides: (B) The court may remove a trustee for any of the following reasons: (1) The trustee has committed a serious breach of trust; (2) Lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust; (3) Because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries. 1 Defendant requests that the Court “appoint a single, neutral trustee to administer the [Olsen] Trust in accordance with its terms.” (ECF No. 2, at PAGEID # 50.) Plaintiffs (Kristin Kiser and her husband, William Kiser) did not respond to Defendant’s motion.